Neakasa P2 Pro Grooming Vacuum

Neakasa
P2 Pro makes the most sense for heavy shedders because it solves the mess problem at the same time as the grooming problem. The biggest variable is not suction—it is whether the pet tolerates the sound and airflow.
What we like
- Vacuum captures loose hair while grooming
- Five grooming tools
- 2L dust cup
- Up to 10,500 Pa suction listed by manufacturer
- Multi-stage filtration
What to consider
- Motor noise can stress sensitive pets
- Hose and attachments require storage
- Not a replacement for professional grooming for every coat
- Filters and dust cup need maintenance
Product snapshot
| 5-in-1 grooming vacuum kit | |
|---|---|
| 2L dust cup | |
| Manufacturer lists up to 10,500 Pa suction | |
| HEPA/metal-net/sponge filtration system | |
| Clipper guards included in current kit configurations |
What this product is trying to solve
P2 Pro makes the most sense for heavy shedders because it solves the mess problem at the same time as the grooming problem. The biggest variable is not suction—it is whether the pet tolerates the sound and airflow.
Where Neakasa P2 Pro Grooming Vacuum fits
Best for: Heavy-shedding dogs and cats whose owners want to capture loose coat while brushing or clipping at home.
Think twice if: Pets that panic around vacuum noise or owners who only need occasional brushing.
Strengths
- Vacuum captures loose hair while grooming
- Five grooming tools
- 2L dust cup
- Up to 10,500 Pa suction listed by manufacturer
- Multi-stage filtration
Trade-offs and limits
- Motor noise can stress sensitive pets
- Hose and attachments require storage
- Not a replacement for professional grooming for every coat
- Filters and dust cup need maintenance
Key specifications and design points
- 5-in-1 grooming vacuum kit
- 2L dust cup
- Manufacturer lists up to 10,500 Pa suction
- HEPA/metal-net/sponge filtration system
- Clipper guards included in current kit configurations
How to judge it in real use
For this review, The Vital Pup treats the manufacturer page as the primary reference for current specifications, compatibility, care and safety information. That matters because dimensions, app features, included accessories and model revisions can change. The score is an editorial suitability score, not a laboratory measurement and not a claim that we personally performed hands-on testing.
Before buying, check the current size/fit requirements and any safety instructions that apply to your pet. For travel, mobility, restraint or behavior products, the correct setup matters as much as the hardware itself. For connected appliances, assume that app features, subscriptions and cloud services can change over time and verify them on the current official page.
Bottom line
P2 Pro makes the most sense for heavy shedders because it solves the mess problem at the same time as the grooming problem. The biggest variable is not suction—it is whether the pet tolerates the sound and airflow. The strongest reason to choose it is the fit between its design and your specific use case—not simply the brand name or feature count.
Neakasa P2 Pro Grooming Vacuum FAQs
Who is Neakasa P2 Pro Grooming Vacuum best for?
Heavy-shedding dogs and cats whose owners want to capture loose coat while brushing or clipping at home
Who should skip Neakasa P2 Pro Grooming Vacuum?
Pets that panic around vacuum noise or owners who only need occasional brushing
Was Neakasa P2 Pro Grooming Vacuum hands-on tested by The Vital Pup?
No hands-on claim is made unless a named tester, pet, test period and method are shown. This review is research-led and fact-checked against current manufacturer information.
Where should I verify the latest specifications?
Use the current Neakasa manufacturer page linked in the research section because specifications, included accessories and compatibility can change.
Related reviews and buying guides
Research transparency
Fact-checked
Last fact-check date: 2026-08-17
View the manufacturer research source
We do not claim hands-on testing unless the page identifies the tester, pet, test period, method, and original evidence.
Community experience
